The Act on Residential Leases (AHVL) will be reformed as of 1 October 2026. There is a clear need for reform, as the current Act is already 30 years old. As a rule, the revised Act will also apply to current tenants and their tenancy agreements, although there are some exceptions. For example, the landlord’s notice periods will remain in accordance with the current Act still in force, unless otherwise agreed jointly after the new Act has entered into force. This text reviews the most important changes from the tenant’s perspective.

Tenants will be required to notify the landlord of the persons living in the apartment

If the tenant uses the residential apartment together with other persons, the tenant must notify the landlord in writing of the number of residents and the basis for their residence (e.g. cohabiting partner). For adult residents, the tenant must also provide their names, dates of birth and contact details. The notification is required for monitoring rights and obligations related to the tenancy and for ensuring that responsibilities can be fulfilled. Failure to comply with the notification obligation may lead to termination or even cancellation of the tenancy agreement.

Smoking ban

Smoking will no longer be permitted inside the apartment, on a balcony belonging to the apartment, or in any other private indoor or outdoor space connected to the apartment. In future, smoking will be prohibited in the above-mentioned places even if your tenancy agreement allows smoking or you have otherwise received permission from the landlord to smoke. The smoking ban also applies to the tenant’s guests. Breaching the smoking ban may lead to termination or even cancellation of the tenancy agreement.

Notifications, warnings and other notices related to the tenancy

In future, the landlord and tenant may agree to use an electronic communication channel, such as email.

The landlord’s right to cancel the tenancy agreement will be expanded

In addition to the existing statutory grounds, cancellation of the tenancy agreement will also be possible in future on the basis of “another particularly weighty reason” (for example, if the tenant commits a serious act of violence in the vicinity of the apartment/property, endangering the safety and peace of the neighbours).

Deadline for returning or withholding the rental deposit

The deposit must be returned, or written notice of its withholding must be given to the person who provided the deposit, without delay and within 14 days of the end of the tenancy agreement or the subsequent handover of possession. The written notice must state the grounds for the claim and an estimate of its amount.

KOVA ry:n juristi Noora Salokangas

Noora Salokangas
Legal Counsel
Finnish Affordable Housing Companies’ Federation – KOVA 
Porvoon Kodit is a member of KOVA